Former Mayors

  • A.P. Cranston - 1911
  • J.S. Dooley - 1912
  • Alexander - 1913
  • Cooper - 1914
  • Waring - 1915
  • Michael Coll - 1916
  • E.W. Christie - 1922
  • John D. Brechenridge - 1923-1924
  • William A. Ryan - 1926-1933
  • August F. Greiner - 1934-1951
  • Hugh B. Quigley - 1952-1959
  • Frederick Adams - 1960-1961
  • Walter Zirpolo - 1962 - April 11, 1967
  • Ralph Barone April - 11, - 1967-1971
  • John Cassidy - 1972-1979
  • Joseph DeMarino - 1980-1983
  • Philip M. Cerria - 1984-1987
  • Joseph DeMarino - 1988-1991
  • James E McGreevey - 1999 -2002 (elected Governor)
  • Brenda Y. Velasco - January 15, 2002 - January 16, 2002 (Council President is Acting Mayor)
  • Frank G. Pelzman - January 17, 2002 - June 29, 2006 (passed away while holding office)
  • Patricia Osborne - June 29, 2006 - July 25, 2006 (Council President is Acting Mayor)
  • Joseph Vitale - July 25, 2006 - November 13, 2006 (appointed Interim Mayor)
  • John E. McCormac - November 13, 2006 - present